Privacy Policy

Who we are

School Days Direct Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

School Days Direct Ltd’s registered office is at 483 Birmingham Road, Marlbrook, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 0HZ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 6467874.

Our designated Data Protection Appointed Person is Craig Allen, who can be contacted at:

652 Bath Road, Taplow, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 0NZ or by telephone 01628 665353 and email at craig.allen@schooldaysdirect.co.uk.

Personal information collection

School Days Direct Ltd may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Card payment details

We will collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order online, subscribe to our marketing information and offers, telephone us or fill out a form.

We need this information to process your order and if necessary we may contact you for help if any queries arise. All the information collected from you is stored on a secure database. We do not hold any special category data at any time. We do not carry out any automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

We have CCTV cameras that are in operation on our premises. We have registered with the ICO for this purpose. We have this in operation to protect our staff, property, premises and customers. The cameras are located around the premises but not near the changing rooms, toilets or where the credit card machines so that pin numbers cannot be recorded. There are signs inside and outside the premises to ensure that all customers and staff are aware of their existence. Full details of this is stated in our CCTV policy that is available on request.

How we use your personal data

School Days Direct Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, or when required to do so by law. We only use your data for the purpose(s) specified in this policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation from business accounting and tax purposes
  • We may occasionally send you marketing information where you have consented to receive it or we have a legitimate business reason or a contractual obligation to provide it. You of course can unsubscribe at any time.

How long will we keep your personal data?

All personal data is stored in accordance with our Retention Policy. This means we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose which it was collected. When the personal data reaches the end of its retention period, it will be removed/deleted from our systems. Some personal data will be stored beyond its initial retention period if it is needed for any legal proceedings. It may also be anonymised, so we can consider buying trends or statistical information, you will not be identifiable from this data.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or information deleted.

Specifically, you have:

1. The right to be informed.

2. The right of access.

3. The right to rectification.

4. The right to erasure.

5. The right to restrict processing.

6. The right to data portability.

7. The right to object.

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making & profiling

For us to provide this data, you will need to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. Which can be a: passport, driving licence, birth certificate, utility bill (from last 3 months), current vehicle registration document, bank statement (from last 3 months) or a rent book (from last 3 months). We will send you a form which clarifies what information you are looking for and to verify your identity. We will then verify your identity, noting how and when we verified it, then we will immediately delete that data.

If you can advise of the specific information that you require, we can process your request more quickly. We will respond to your request within one month of you providing information that confirms your identity.

We will respond within one month, giving you a copy of your data, the purpose of why we have it, who it could be disclosed to, the categories of data it involves, how long we keep it for, the original source of the data if not us and it will be in a format that you can access easily. You have the right to clarify and correct the information as necessary. It can be deleted providing that it is not required for legal or public interest reasons. If your request is more complex, for example it involves other data subjects and we need their consent to release the relevant information we can extend our response time to three months, but we will inform you of this. If they do not give their consent, we will anonymise this data or remove the relevant detail before sending this to you. We will not charge for data subject access requests unless they are excessive or manifestly unfounded. Then we will charge for administrative time only.

Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data being accidently lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. Your data will only be used by the School Days Direct Team who have a legitimate business need to know such data. 

In the unlikely event of a data breach we have procedures in place to deal with this, to review what has happened to reduce the likelihood of reoccurrence.  We will notify you and any supervisory body of a breach if we are legally required to.

Our website is hosted outside the EU and the data is protected by the EU – US Privacy Shield that was adopted on 12th July 2016.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this policyor where there is a legal requirement. School Days Direct Ltd uses third-parties to provide various services and business functions.

These third parties act on our behalf as our data processors andonly process your data in accordance with instructions from us. We reserve the right to audit them at any time to ensure that they are acting within the restrictions that we have set.

DPD Local

We use DPD Local as our main parcel carrier and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address, email and telephone number to meet business requirements.

For more information about DPD, please see:

https://www.dpdlocal-online.co.uk/content/privacy-policy

Payments

For your complete protection, we use WorldPay to take care of your personal details and online payments, ensuring that they cannot be read whilst in transit over the internet, thus keeping them safe from internet fraud. For more information please see:

https://www.worldpay.com/uk/worldpay-privacy-notice

All our systems are compliant under Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI).

Cookies

Our website does use cookies but all data is anonymised and you cannot be identified. Please see our cookie policy http://schooldaysdirect.co.uk/cookies.php

On Line Activity

Any data that that is captured is anonymised and you cannot be identified. This data is not accessed or used by School Days Direct.

Stay in Touch

If you have any comments or questions, please get in touch with us as we value your thoughts and comments.

Our designated Data Protection Appointed Person is Craig Allen, who can be contacted at: 652 Bath Road, Taplow, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 0NZ or by telephone 01628 665353 and email at craig.allen@schooldaysdirect.co.uk.

If you have any concerns about how your data is being used or processed and we have not been able to help you, then you can contact the ICO. Ways to report concerns are detailed on their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Contact Us

Post & Visit

School Days Direct Ltd
652, Bath Road,
Taplow
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 0NZ

Email

info@schooldaysdirect.co.uk

Telephone & Fax

(01628) 665353 (Tel)
(01628) 605577 (Fax)

map